Copyright © Rosa Mar Tato Ortega

EDUCATION
2007 B.A. Fine Art (Sculpture) Honours Degree with Distinction RMIT
2005 B.A. Fine Art (Sculpture) RMIT
2001 Certificate of Engineering Bronze Casting RMIT
1988 NAATI Level 2 Interpreting/Translating RMIT
1985 Diploma of Arts (Recreation/Youth Work)

CURRENT PROJECTS
2018 Coolart Wetlands & Homestead/Parks Victoria Artist In Residence (AIR)

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
15 Artmaking in Tandem Womens Art Register (WAR) 40 Year Celebration City Library Melbourne
14 Tu Don Metal Series Gear Box Gallery Melbourne Grammar School
11 Seasonal Feast Lovegrove Winery
07 Desplazada IMP Gallery Melbourne
06 Desplazada First Site RMIT Union Gallery Melbourne

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
17 Art Red Hill
16 Lorne Sculpture Biennale
15 Unfolding Flora Bundoora Homestead Art Centre
14 Obscura MGS curated by Cat Poljski
13 25 Sculptures@the World Trade Centre curated by [MARS] Gallery Melbourne
13 From the table, Conduit Artspace, Fitzroy curated by Claire Robertson and Ria Green.
13 Doing Impressions, Conduit Artspace, Fitzroy curated by Kasia Lynch
13 Biennial Acquisitive Exhibition Methodist Ladies’ College curated by Genèvre Becker
12 NGV Studio - Fluoresce Curated by David Hurlston, Deborah Ratcliff & Rowena Martinich
11 Exchange Maryborough QLD curated by Amanda van Gils
11 Toyota Indoor Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition/ Toyota Community Spirit Artist Travel Award - Finalist
11 Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition & Awards - Shortlisted
11 Sculpture in the Gaol South West Rocks - Shortlisted
11 Mt Eyre Art Prize Rex Livingston Sydney - Shortlisted
10 NEM Art Summit Barcelona Spain - Shortlisted
10 Off Tap Upstairs Melbourne
10 Mt Eyre Art Prize Sydney - Shortlisted
09 Made In China Seventh Night Screen
09 Object & Construct AXIAMODERNART
08 Fluoresce Part 3 – Area Contemporary Art Space, Brunswick Street, Fitzroy
08 Totem Atrium Gallery Federation Square Melbourne Fringe Festival
08 Exquisite St. Lukes Palette Exhibition Melbourne Fringe Festival
08 "El Arte Se Vende II Aniversario” Colar..te Galeria Santander Spain
07 Cheung Kong Endeavour Award China Art Residency RMIT School of Art Gallery Melbourne
06 Baldessin Sculpture Travelling Fellowship VCA Margaret Lawrence Gallery Melbourne - Shortlisted
05 Digital'05: EXQUISITE International Digital Print Exhibition New York
Hall of Science New York City USA - Finalist

PUBLIC ART/PROJECTS/COMMISSIONS
17/18 Parks Victoria/Coolart Wetlands and Homestead
16 Saltwater Community Art Centre Public Art Commission
15 Natimuk Frinj Festival
15 Women's Art Register (WAR) 40 Year Celebration
15 Saltwater Community Centre Public Art Project
15 Bundoora Homestead Arts Centre Window Commission
13 'The Fates' Gertrude Street Projection Festival
10/12 Embracing Distance City of Melbourne/33 Alfred St North Melbourne
11 Hawthorn Road Private outdoor site-specific commission Hawthorn Melbourne
10 Steel Garden Inner City Project Richmond Melbourne
10 El Pañuelo - Crown Casino VIP Teak Room Commissioned by Bates Smart Architects Melbourne
10 Vauxhall Rd private outdoor site-specific commission Melbourne
08 Maha Bar & Grill/Press Club Commissioned by Mills Gorman Architects
08 Bundle of Sticks Public Art Commission Assistant to Dr Weissensteiner
06 Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) Assistant to Artist Penelope Lee
Melbourne Commonwealth Games Project
05 Common Ground: Birrarung Marr, Melbourne Artist Assistant

RESIDENCIES
Parks Victoria/Coolart Wetlands and Homestead
12 NGV Studio
10 Menzies Shire Artist In Residence Western Australia
07 RMIT/ECNU Shanghai China

GRANTS/AWARDS/SCHOLARSHIPS
14 International Public Art Award (IPAA) Semi Finalist
11 City Of Melbourne Arts Grant - Arts Participation Projects in conjunction with NMLL
10 ArtStart Australian Council for the Arts Recipient
06/07 Endeavour - Cheung Kong Student Exchange Program (ECKSEP) in conjunction with RMIT/DEST Shanghai, China
05 George Alexander Foundation Scholarship Recipient
04 RMIT University Union Arts Grant Recipient

EMPLOYMENT/PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
17 Art Red Hill Artist Talk
16 RMIT Short Course Coordinator School of Art
13 MLC Biennial Art Exhibition Guest Presenter
12 Lead Artist Arts Access Victoria
12 Artist In Residence Juvenile Justice Centre
12 NGV Studio Artist Talk
10 Artist Talk NEM Art Summit Barcelona Spain
09 The Littlest Forum (TLF)
07-13 Artery Cooperative member
06 The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival
07 NeoSpring Creative Festival Shanghai China
04-06 RMIT Union Arts volunteer
RMIT/New York Art Study Tour USA

ESSAYS
12 Claire Anna Watson Fluorescent relations: A boundless territory
07 Brita Frost The Displaced Heirloom: a response to Rosa Tato’s “Desplazada”

NEWSPAPER ARTICLES/MEDIA
Gadd, Denise
‘Sculpture shows community's rich cultural palette’ The Age 5/11/2012 p.7, Sydney Morning Herald
Moore, Sian
'Embracing Distance' www.spanishaustralia.org - link
At the Cutting Edge Visual Impact Australia September 08
“Colarte celebra su segundo aniversario con 'El arte se vende” El Diario Montañes Santander Spain June 08“Un documental y una colectiva, en el Segundo aniversario de la Galería Santanderina Colarte El Diario Montanes Santander Spain May 22 08
«Cheung Kong Endeavour Award Scholarship» Cheung Kong Group 2007
“10 Years Underground,” First Site, R.M.I.T. Gallery Publication 2006
“Arts go Hell for Leather” Herald Sun; Thursday, June 29, 2006
«Baldessin Travelling Scholarship Exhibition « The Age Weekender; April 1 06
'Students look to Bonegilla' The Border Mail September 8, 2005 Pg 1.

COLLECTIONS
Wyndham City Public Art Collection: Not So Silent Witnesses (Wetlands) (2015)
Private Collections: Spain, France, The Netherlands, USA and Australia.